Madzay Color Graphics Canada

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

To our valued customers:

On January 1st, 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA / Bill C-6) was introduced to customers and service providers across the country. This act established rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in such a manner that recognizes an individual's privacy and personal rights.

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and would like to provide you with a level of comfort and confidence in how your personal information is used. We are committed to collecting and using your personal information responsibly.

Personal Information That Concerns You

  • We collect and use information that is necessary to administer our business, to advise you about our products and services, to provide you with customer service, and to establish, administer and maintain billing, payment and other services related to accounting.
  • We do not provide customer information to persons or organizations outside of our company.
  • Only employees authorized by us will have access to your personal information and are aware of the appropriate uses of your information.
  • We may disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted by law to do so.
  • At such time as our need for your personal information should expire we shall dispose of it in a secure manner. Please be aware that we may be legally bound to retain some information for a specified time and shall dispose of it when appropriate. Again, it will be disposed of in a secure fashion.

By providing your information to us, you have consented to these uses and disclosures.

Access To Your File And Corrections

The law allows you certain rights of access to your information and certain rights to rectify the personal information that we possess.

  • You have a right of access to your information.
  • Within the limits provided by the law and upon your request, we will communicate all personal information that concerns you.
  • You have the right to have corrections made of incorrect or incomplete information. Furthermore, you have the right to eliminate information that is out of date or irrelevant.

It is our hope that through this informative letter, we will help facilitate a trusting and long lasting relationship with you. If you have any questions in regard to the above, please feel free to contact our privacy officer at:

PDH Artistic Designs Ltd.
3-130 Bradwick Dr.
Vaughan, ON
L4K 1K8
Phone: 905-669-0939
Fax: 905-669-0877
Toll-Free Fax: 1-888-254-4766

This privacy policy sets out how PDH Artistic Designs Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give PDH Artistic Designs Ltd. when you use this website. PDH Artistic Designs Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. PDH Artistic Designs Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.g

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to our using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at cr@pdh.ca.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of this information please write to 3-130 Bradwick Dr. Concord, ON L4K1K8 Canada.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information that is incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to more pages to display quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer ID with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID.
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONT END You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer is allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Back to top